Privacy Policy

1. DATA CONTROLLER

 

This Privacy Policy (« Privacy Policy ») describes the processing of personal data by Oncoradiomics SA (« Oncoradiomics »), data controller established in Clos Chanmurly 13 in 4000 Liège, registered under the company identification number 0662.719.440 and who appointed someone in charge of the data processing. This person can be reached through the following email address: legal@oncoradiomics.com .

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all products and services offered by Oncoradiomics.

 

By sharing with Oncoradiomics personal data, you explicitly declare to have red this Privacy Policy carefully and you agree with all its terms. More precisely, you accept that Oncoradiomics processes (collect, keep or use) your data for the purposes defined further.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (« GDPR ») defines « Personal Data » as data that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable natural individual.

 

« Identifiable natural individual » is defined as one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification  number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

As part of its activities, Oncoradiomics may have to collect personal data of its clients, employees, providers, sub-contractors (and their eventual own sub-contractors), prospects, companies/individuals part of its professional network and their respective employees or any other relevant contact person.

These personal data can be, among others, names, surnames, phone number, addresses, email addresses, company name, company location, work title, etc. as well as any other information shared spontaneously by the concerned person.

 

The website of Oncoradiomics (oncoradiomics.com) is using cookies but you have the possibility to object to the use of the cookies. You can find further information on the website.

 

3. HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND KEPT

 

Personal data are collected through:

 

The shared personal data are kept on the server of Oncoradiomics and its access is limited to certain users and via the use of secured passwords.

 

4. DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

 

The personal data is collected by Oncoradiomics in order to provide services/products under contractual obligations but also to manage customers, billings, for promotional purposes and to fulfill legal, accounting and regulatory obligations/requirements.

 

5. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR DATA PROCESSING

 

The legal grounds for the data processing are the execution of a contract, consent of the concerned person, respect of legal obligations/requirements and/or in the best legitimate interest of Oncoradiomics.

 

6. PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENT

Oncoradiomics will keep and process itself the personal data collected in order to carry out the data processing purposes.

 

Nonetheless, within the framework of these purposes, it is possible that personal data have to be shared with public authorities, accountants, auditors, lawyers, debt collection company, IT service provider or any other sub-contractor of Oncoradiomics.

 

It is possible that these entities are not located inside the European Economic Area (« EEA »). In that case, the personal data will only be shared with third-party countries disposing of an adequate level of protection.

 

If necessary, the personal data could be shared with other third-parties in the context of, for example, a restructuration of Oncoradiomics, transfer of activity, liquidation or bankruptcy, injunction or to fulfill specific legal obligations.

 

However, Oncoradiomics will make sure that these people/companies/entities will only have access to the specific data needed and that they will not process unnecessary data.

 

7. RETENTION PERIOD

 

Oncoradiomics will keep the personal data shared with it as long as it is needed for the processing purposes.

 

To determine the appropriate time limit, the nature, the sensibility of the personal data and its purpose are taken into account. The necessity to comply with legal and regulatory obligations are also considered.

 

8. SECURITY MEASURES

 

Oncoradiomics undertakes appropriate security measures, both technical and organizational, in order to prevent the destruction, lost, falsification, modification, unauthorized access by third parties or communication to unauthorized third parties of the personal data.

 

Therefore, Oncoradiomics arranged, inter alia, the followings:

  • use of secured passwords by employees and executives;

  • incorporation of specific data confidentiality clauses in contracts and terms of employments;

  • frequent update of the PC with security patches and antivirus;

  • daily backups of important data.

 

9. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJETCS

 

9.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

 

You have the right to ask Oncoradiomics to grant you access to your personal data and to ask for a restriction of its use.

 

As required by the legal terms of the GDPR, you also have the possibility to ask for the erasure of your personal data and to ask for their limitation.

 

You acknowledge that if you refuse to share personal data or if you ask for the erasure of your personal data, Oncoradiomics may not be able to provide certain services to you anymore. 

 

9.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

 

You have the right to object against the use of your personal data for legitimate and compelling grounds.

 

Furthermore, you also have the right to object against the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. In that case, you do not need to invoke any ground.  

 

9.3 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

 

You have the right to receive the personal data you provided to Oncoradiomics in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (such as PDF format) and to transmit those data to another data controller.

 

9.4 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

 

If the data processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

 

9.5 EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

 

You can exercise your rights by getting in contact with Oncoradiomics by email at the following mail address:  « legal@oncoradiomics.com » or by mail at the following postal address « Clos Chanmurly 13 à 4000 Liège », provided that you annex a copy, front and back, of your identity card.

 

9.6 AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING

 

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and no individual decision will be based solely on automated processing by Oncoradiomics.

 

9.7 RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAIN

 

Without any prejudice to resort to a civil court, you have the right to lodge a complain at the Data Protection Authority : Autorité de protection des données, rue de la presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles, Tél +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email : contact@apd-gba.be.

10. MODIFICATIONS

 

Modifications can be made to this personal data Privacy Policy.

We suggest you, on a regular basis, to check for potential modifications in this Privacy Policy, which is available on the website https://www.oncoradiomics.com .

 

Last Update : May 2019

 

 

This Privacy Policy is established without prejudice to the rights and obligations recognized in the part of Oncoradiomics under the applicable provisions, such as those of the GDPR.

Clos Chanmurly 13
4000 Liège
Belgium

©2019 by Oncoradiomics. - BE 0662.719.440